STAFF AND STUDENTS

Past and present Postdoctoral Fellows, PhD, Masters and Honours students

CURRENT STAFF AND STUDENTS

  • Dr Jeff Hsieh - Financial and environmental benchmarking to improve access to finance - Postdoctoral Fellow and PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Catherine Leigh - Innovation for data and analytics workflows - Postdoctoral Fellow

  • Dr Daniel Kennedy - Developing statistical machine learning capabilities with the Australian Bureau of Statistics - Postdoctoral Fellow

  • Jagath Gedara - Bayesian design for multiple response models - PhD student

  • Pubudu Thilan - Model-based adaptive monitoring: Improving the effectiveness of reef monitoring programs - PhD student

  • Dilishiya Kalpani - Bayesian adaptive design for monitoring submerged shoals - PhD student

  • Mark Baxendale - Optimal scheduling of plastics manufacturing - PhD student

  • Coral Pearce - Incorporating prior information to better inform novel management of grasslands across human impacted landscapes - PhD student

  • Simone Yasui - The effects of anthropogenic disturbance on the maintenance of the community structure and composition of grassland ecosystems in southeastern Australia - PhD student

  • Thamali Meegahage - Mathematical modelling of first flush - PhD student

  • Matt Cooper - Identification and control of nonlinear dynamical systems - PhD student

  • Giuseppe Pilgatti Jordao - Model choice of biological growth - PhD student

  • Boyd Tarlinton - Impacts of change of environment on the composition of microbiota in Australian stingless bees, Tetragonula carbonaria - Masters student

  • Zeke Ahern - Masters student

  • Reiner van Rooyen - Investment factors and strategies for Australian default defined contribution superannuation members - Masters student

  • Matsumi Suzudo - Using mobile phone data for traffic analysis - Masters student

  • Hugh Anderson - Human interaction with geographical spaces - Masters student

PAST STAFF AND STUDENTS

  • Dr Shen Liu - Integrated Mining Project - Postdoctoral Fellow

  • Dr Matt Falk - Innovating optimal experimental design through Bayesian statistics - Postdoctoral Fellow

  • Dr Catriona Ryan - Innovating optimal experimental design through Bayesian statistics - Postdoctoral Fellow

  • Dr Mahasen Dehideniya - Optimal Bayesian experimental designs for complex models - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Su Kang - Bayesian models for spatio-temporal assessment of disease - Postdoctoral Fellow and PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Sarini Abdullah - Modelling Parkinson Disease using Bayesian Variable Selection and Association Analysis - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Buddhi Wijesiri - Assessing uncertainty in relation to urban stormwater pollutant processes - PhD student (completion).  Outstanding Doctoral Thesis Award.

  • Dr Yukun Ma - Quantitative chemical risk assessment to urban receiving waters from traffic generated pollutants - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Daniel Subramaniam - Dynamics of nitrogen and suspended solids removal in experimental stormwater biofilters under intermittent wetting and drying - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Pradeep Amarasinghe - Resilience of South-East Queensland's water supply - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Sri Astuti Thamrin - Bayesian survival analysis using gene expression - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Chris Drovandi - Bayesian algorithms with applications - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Marcela Cespedes - Detection of longitudinal brain atrophy patterns consistent with progression towards Alzheimer's Disease - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Lee Kien Foo - Optimal experimental design for nonlinear models with pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic applications - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Anupam Chowdhury - A framework for determining rainfall parameters for stormwater quality treatment system design - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Shovanur Haque - Assessing the accuracy of record matching algorithms in data linkage - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Gustave Pariartha - Optimisation of Climate Change Adaptation for Urban Stormwater Management - PhD student (completion)

  • Dr Ashiq Rasheed - Statistical framework for water sensitive urban design - PhD student (completion)

  • Thu Huong Le - Masters student (completion)

  • Sarah Armatys - Predicting performance in university mathematics units with data mining and regression methods - Honours student (completion)

  • Ricky Ng - Understanding whether plant functional traits are predictors of fitness - Honours student (completion)